How To Reach C&ENACS Membership Number
Advanced Options


 

March 31, 2003
Volume 81, Number 13
CENEAR 81 13 pp. 46-47
ISSN 0009-2347


AAAS ELECTS FELLOWS IN CHEMISTRY

Election as a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science is an honor bestowed upon AAAS members by their peers. Fellows are recognized for meritorious efforts to advance science or its applications.

The 2002 AAAS fellows received a certificate and a gold and blue rosette pin on Feb. 15, at the Fellows Forum during the 2003 AAAS meeting held in Denver. This year, 291 new fellows were elected, 31 of them by the AAAS Chemistry Section. They are listed here with their affiliations and citations.

Richard Neil Armstrong, Vanderbilt University: For distinguished contributions to the chemistry of enzyme catalysis, particularly enzymes involved in detoxication reactions.

Moungi G. Bawendi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: For seminal contributions to the discovery, development, and fundamental and applied studies of nanoscale materials, particularly for contributions to the development of nanocrystal quantum dots.

David N. Beratan, Duke University: For establishing predictive molecular-level theories to describe electron transfer in proteins and DNA.

David E. Bergbreiter, Texas A&M University: For distinguished contributions to the field of catalysis leading to recoverable, stable, homogeneous catalysts and for work on the surface chemistry of polymers.

David C. Clary, University College London: For fundamental contributions to the quantum dynamics of molecules and for timely predictions for reaction dynamics and molecular clusters.

Luis Echegoyen, Clemson University: For distinguished contributions to electrochemical processes in organic chemistry and for outstanding leadership in encouraging underrepresented minority students into science through research.

Juli Feigon, University of California, Los Angeles: For developing the field of NMR structure determination of DNA and other large biomolecules, including RNA and protein-nucleic acid complexes.

Robert W. Field, MIT: For distinguished contributions to molecular spectroscopy and for pioneering and applying multiphoton resonance techniques to elucidate electronic structure and vibrational dynamics from complex spectra.

Robin L. Garrell, UCLA: For pioneering research in the field of surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy and the
interactions of biological and sulfur-containing molecules with surfaces.

Robert J. Gordon, University of Illinois, Chicago: For the application of coherent phase control to modify the branching ratios of molecular processes and to probe the continuum properties of molecules.

Samuel O. Grim, University of Maryland, College Park: For seminal research in the synthesis of novel organophosphorus ligands and their coordination compounds and for phosphorus NMR and structural studies of these compounds.

Angela M. Gronenborn, National Institute of Diabetes & Digestive & Kidney Diseases, Bethesda, Md.: For the development and application of NMR techniques for solving the structures of larger proteins and protein complexes in solution.

John Charles Hemminger, UC Irvine: For outstanding contributions to the development and application of new approaches for understanding fundamental processes on surfaces, including those in the atmosphere and on catalysts.

Susan H. Hixson, National Science Foundation, Arlington, Va.: For contributions to understanding enzyme-substrate interactions and for leadership in improving undergraduate science education.

Paul L. Houston, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.: For outstanding contributions to molecular dynamics and spectroscopy, including seminal work on vector correlations; coinvention of the product imaging technique; and important applications to iodine, ozone, and HCO.

Kim D. Janda, Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, Calif.: For fundamental studies in the areas of catalytic antibodies, immunopharmacotherapy as related to cancer and drug addiction, and combinatorial chemistry and resins for organic synthesis.

Laura L. Kiessling, University of Wisconsin, Madison: For distinguished contributions to understanding cellular responses to ligand binding in the control of disease.

David S. Kliger, UC Santa Cruz: For distinguished contributions to the study of dynamic changes in protein,chromophore interactions with light, and senior administration in science.

Marie E. Krafft, Florida State University, Tallahassee: For research in organic synthesis, particularly in developing synthetic pathways with unprecedentedly high stereoselectivity, as illustrated by seminal discoveries in the Pauson-Khand arena.

Dennis C. Liotta, Emory University: For distinguished contributions to the synthesis and study of anticancer and antiviral drugs.

Seth R. Marder, University of Arizona, Tucson: For distinguished contributions to the design and synthesis of new organic materials for electronics, optoelectronics, and photonics.

Dale L. Perry, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab: For fundamental studies in metal-ion chemistry and related spectroscopy and for the dissemination of the results through teaching and mentoring.

George M. Rubottom, NSF: For distinguished service as a program director in the Chemistry Division at NSF.

David H. Russell, Texas A&M University: For distinguished contributions to fundamental ion chemistry and technology development essential to the emergence of mass spectrometry in the area of chemical and structural biology.

Alfred P. Sattelberger, Los Alamos National Lab: For distinguished contributions to early transition metal and actinide chemistry and for building an outstanding inorganic chemistry program at Los Alamos National Laboratory.

Henry F. Schaefer III, University of Georgia, Athens: For critical contributions to the development of computational quantum chemistry and for outstanding applications of this technique to a wide range of important chemical problems.

Giacinto Scoles, Princeton University: For innovative use of molecular and cluster beams to improve the understanding of intermolecular forces, spectroscopy, chemical dynamics, and organic thin films.

G. Warren Smith II, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, Pa.: For distinguished contributions to the field of chemistry, for service to professional scientific and higher education associations, and for academic leadership, particularly as a university president.

Maria Tomasz, Hunter College, New York City: For distinguished contributions to elucidating mechanisms of DNA cross-linking with mitomycin and to advancing understanding of cancer treatment.

Isiah M. Warner, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge: For distinguished contributions to the field of analytical chemistry, particularly in the areas of separation science and spectroscopy, and for distinguished mentoring contributions.

Peter Wipf, University of Pittsburgh: For outstanding contributions to alkaloid synthesis, heterocyclic and organometallic synthetic methodology development, and combinatorial chemistry.

 



Top


Chemical & Engineering News
Copyright © 2003 American Chemical Society



 
Go To

PITTCON AWARDS PRESENTED

AAAS ELECTS FELLOWS IN CHEMISTRY

Levelt Sengers Garners L'Oréal UNESCO Award

E-mail this article to a friend
Print this article
E-mail the editor
   
 

Home | Table of Contents | Today's Headlines | Business | Government & Policy | Science & Technology | C&EN Classifieds
About C&EN | How To Reach Us | How to Advertise | Editorial Calendar | Email Webmaster

Chemical & Engineering News
Copyright © 2003 American Chemical Society. All rights reserved.
• (202) 872-4600 • (800) 227-5558

CASChemPortChemCenterPubs Page